Privacy Policy

The Trustee for BYO Unit Trust ABN 98 227 548 985 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://byogroup.com.au/  (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

    Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

    Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

    Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

    Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

    Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

    Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Trustee for BYO Unit Trust ABN 98 227 548 985

Testmonials

The ongoing support from BYO books has just been fantastic. Diane and her team is extremely responsive and reliably intuitive to my needs, demonstrating their commitment to great customer service and their superior knowledge base on bookkeeping issues and how to use Xero to full advantage.

I have no hesitation in recommending Diane and her team at BYO Books to any business needing a responsive and reliable bookkeeping service.

Alison McWhirter Photography

We were using a manual Excel system of record keeping prior to working with BYO Books. Diane made the transition to Xero as seamless as possible without too much stress or work from me.  We now use Receipt Bank and she manages everything remotely. Our records are always up to date and I can request any report I like and she usually sends it within a couple of hours. The service level is excellent and we are always compliant with all tax and employer  obligations. I only wish I had made the change to BYO Books years ago as I now have more time to run my business rather than being the bookkeeper for it.

Pure Distillery Company – Dean Lucas

After many years of unreliable reactive bookkeeping we were thrilled to find Diane McCaffrey and her team at BYO Bookkeeping Services. Diane assisted us in developing a systemised, time efficient and proactive bookkeeping system for our small business. I find Diane and her team to be highly professional and efficient and a true pleasure to work with. And she is a great bookkeeper: diligent and detail oriented, down to the last penny. Diane continues to be an integral part of our success and we truly value and are grateful for our association with her.

Eat Play Thrive – Vicky Kuriel